Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Postal address
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, General location dataWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 10 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, General location dataWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email addressWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 10 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for a minimum of 24 months.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Contractors, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Point-of-Sale Platform, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, and Payment Processors
Internet ActivityAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Payment Processors, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Payment Processors, Point-of-Sale Platform, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Fraud Prevention Tools, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationPayment Processors and Website Operations ToolFraud Prevention Tools and Payment Processors
Location InformationAd Networks and Website Operations ToolData Analytics Providers
Inferences from Other DataWebsite Operations ToolNone

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Google Ads, Instagram Ads, Signifyd, scripts octane, counter point, Facebook Ads, Microsoft Ads, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Searchspring. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_isuidSearchspring1 Year
AWSALBCORS7 Days
BVBRANDIDBazaarvoice1 Year
BVBRANDSIDBazaarvoice31 Mins
form_keyFirst Party1 Day
form_keyFirst Party4 Days
mage-banners-cache-storageFirst Party4 Days
mage-cache-storageFirst Party4 Days
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidationFirst Party4 Days
mage-messagesFirst Party4 Days
PHPSESSIDFirst Party4 Days
private_content_versionAdobe Commerce1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
product_data_storageAdobe Commerce4 Days
section_data_idsAdobe Commerce4 Days
ssSessionIdNamespaceSearchspringSession
ssUserIdFirst Party1 Year
trustedsite_tm_float_seenTrueVault6 Mins
trustedsite_visitTrueVault1 Day
us_privacyTrueVault30 Days
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_dpm_id.3ec4scripts octane1 Year
_dpm_ses.3ec4scripts octane31 Mins
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_H4B606MMSRGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gaexpGoogle Analytics1 Month 1 Day
mp_carls_golfland_mixpanelAdobe Commerce1 Year
spscripts octane1 Year
wlidMicrosoft AdsSession
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_lc2_fpi1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_li_dcdm_cSession
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
bc_invalidateUrlCache_targetingBluecore11 Mins
bluecoreNVBluecore11 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
lidid1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
spscripts octane1 Year
test_cookieGoogle Ads16 Mins

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Processing Payments, Sending Promotional Communications, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Storing and Managing Data, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Preventing Fraud, Providing Customer Support, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Improving our Products & Services, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, and Providing Cybersecurity.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Carl's Golfland

moc.dnalflogslrac@ycavirp